privacy policy

INTRODUCTION

Overview

This Privacy Policy explains how the Keystone New Zealand Property Education Trust (the Trust) may collect, hold, use and disclose information that identifies you (your personal information). It applies to any personal information you provide to the Trust or authorise us to collect.  By providing the Trust with personal information, or using our Website or other services, you authorise us to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  This includes our website available at www.keystonetrust.org.nz (Website).

If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy or our use of your information, please email or call us using the details set out in the Contact Us section below.

References in this Policy to the “Privacy Act” are to the Privacy Act 1993 (until 30 November 2020) and to the Privacy Act 2020 (as amended or replaced from time to time) (from 1 December 2020, being the date that the Privacy Act 2020 comes into force).

Updates to this Privacy Policy

The Trust may update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our Website.  The updated version of this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately upon such notice.  We may also take additional steps to bring the changes to your attention, including by notifying you directly.    You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are aware of any updates.

Additional rights and obligations

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to, and does not limit, our rights and obligations under the Privacy Act or any specific authorisation you provide to us when you interact with us or use our services. You are not required to provide us with any personal information we request.  However, if you do not do so, we may not be able to provide certain services to you.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Types of personal information we collect

The personal information we collect will vary depending on the services you use, and your interactions with us.  For example, we may collect your:

  • name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, date of birth;
  • health information relating to your ability to visit sites or take part in Trust events and activities;
  • information relating to your relationship with the Trust, for example:
    • if you are applying for a scholarship or grant, then we will require certain personal information requested in the appropriate application form, such as proof of New Zealand residency, proof of enrolment in a construction or property related qualification at an eligible faculty, education details, work experience details, financial details of yourself and/or your family, and any other information requested by the Trust for the purposes of assisting with your application;
    • reports prepared by you as a recipient of a scholarship or grant;
    • photographs of your involvement in activities related to the Trust, as a recipient of a scholarship or grant;
    • if you are a trustee or sponsor/supporter, then we may require certain personal information from you; and
  • feedback that you provide.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you.  We may also collect your personal information from a third party if you authorise us to do so.   For example, in relation to your application for a scholarship or grant we may seek information from your referees, tutors, teachers or lecturers, previous employers and or family members.

Cookies

The Trust may also collect information through our Website through cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on a user’s computer. We use cookies to personalise your experience on the Website, make it easier for you to navigate our Website, and improve your experience by storing your search, posting and application history, and, if we develop log-in functionality, your login details. Cookies can be disabled via your web browser; however doing so may limit your access to some of the Website’s content and features. We may use cookies to track non-personally identifiable information such as usage and volume statistics, for research purposes in order to further develop our Website.

Information about other people

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a referee), you confirm that you have obtained their consent to provide us with their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and have informed them of their rights to access their personal information, as set out below.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Trust may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • for the general operation of the Trust and our relationship with you – whether as sponsor, partner, trustee, applicant or recipient of scholarships or grants;
  • for providing scholarships or grants or assessing your application for these;
  • for assisting you in finding work or work experience (paid or unpaid, voluntary or otherwise); and
  • for the purposes of promoting the Trust and its work and activities, including its work with and involvement of the Trust’s key scholarship partners, sponsors and supporters, which may involve
    • sending you marketing communications by email and other electronic means (e.g., via newsletters), unless you have opted out of such marketing;
    • using your profile and other personal information in social media posts, impact reports, careers booklets and profile booklets (including on our Website) unless you notify us that you do not wish to participate in such activities;
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or permitted by law.

We also use aggregated and anonymous information (where identifiable characteristics are removed, so that you will remain anonymous) for statistical and research purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Trust may share your personal information with the following parties:

  • our key scholarship partners, sponsors, supporters and individuals who are part of our mentor programme, all of whom support the work of the Trust; please note that we will only pass personal information on to prospective employers or sponsors with your permission;
  • our related companies and organisations, including the Keystone Foundation, partners, contractors and service providers (including IT services providers), who assist us with the operation of the Trust; and
  • any other party authorised by you or to whom we are required or authorised to disclose personal information in accordance with applicable law.

We require any third-party service providers to adhere to appropriate confidentiality and privacy requirements.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Storage

Personal Information that we collect is either held by us at our head office (refer to the Contact Us section below) or on our behalf. For example, some information we hold will be stored in “the cloud” in secure databases on our behalf by third parties based overseas.  The use of these services, and the transfer of information overseas (if applicable) will not relieve us of our obligations under the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

Security

Security of your information is very important to us.  We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to protect personal information that we hold.   However, due to the inherent nature of the internet, we are not able to guarantee the security of any information that you hold or that you transmit to us.

Updates

We rely on you to update us if your contact details change (please refer to the Contact Us section below).

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to access and request correction of any personal information that we hold about you.  Please refer to the Contact Us section below.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or requests relating to this Privacy Policy or Personal Information that we may hold about you, please contact us at:

Keystone New Zealand Property Education Trust
www.keystonetrust.org.nz

Email:              Amanda Stanes, General Manager: amandas@keystonetrust.org.nz

Phone:             09 375 7453

Postal:             PO Box 142, Shortland Street, Auckland 1040

Physical:          25 Hargreaves Street, St Marys Bay, Auckland 

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated in October 2020

Supporting Tomorrow’s Property Leaders

Categories

Subscribe

Archives